Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Stichting International Student Productions Enschede (InSPE)

Postal address:
Postbus 217
7500 AE Enschede

E-mail: info@stichtinginspe.nl
Website: https://stichtinginspe.nl

Data Collection

We may obtain the following information from visitors when they interact with our website:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • IP-address
  • Used browser
  • Gravatar

Data Usage

We use your data in the following situations:

Comments

When visitors leave a comment on the website, the site collects the visitor’s IP address and the visitor’s used browser (Browser User Agent) to prevent spam. In order to handle the comment, the site collects the data of the form. A hash is created from your email address to anonymise it. The website provides this hash to Gravatar (Gravatar’s privacy policy) to find out if it can use that service in order to get a profile picture. After approval of your comment, it is visible to the public including the provided profile picture of Gravatar, if it is present.

Contact forms

If you fill in your information in one of our contact forms. InSPE will receive this information and store it for the purpose of answering your request. If you sign-up for our newsletter, your information will be forwarded to Mailchimp (Privacy Policy). While MailChimp does offer analytical functionalities, InSPE only uses it to send the newsletter to you.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Data Sharing

Your data, that you leave on this website will not be shared with any third party. If you sign-up for our newsletter, your information will be forwarded to MailChimp where it is only used to send the Newsletter to you.

Retaining period

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely for historical purposes.
For users that register on our website, InSPE stores personal information registered users provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Rights

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive a file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Spam detection

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

If you leave a comment or sign up in one of the contact forms, InSPE saves that information and only used for the designated purpose.

Additional information

Uploading files

Visitors shall not upload files to the website with embedded location data included (e.g. EXIF GPS). Stichting InSPE has the right to remove such files.

How we protect your data

The data will be saved in our database. To this database only InSPE has access.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the case of a data breach, we will inform you as quickly as possible. Depending on the scale and impact of the breach, InSPE can decide to take further action. An example may be informing the relevant privacy authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

What third parties we receive data from parties

We do not receive any data from third parties.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not have any automated decision making and/ or profiling.